Coach Samson Dubina 2016 US National Team Coach 2015 - 2018 USATT Coach of the Year
 

To see this website as it was intended, please update to a modern browser!

-->

Tournament Results!

Check out the winners from the 3-Star Newgy Akron Open!

Results From the Newgy Akron Open!
Thanks to the 96 players who attended!  We look forward to seeing many of you at the May tournament in Cincinnati and the September tournament in Akron.  We would like to give a huge thanks to...
 
Our Sponsors!
Newgy, Wil-Cut, Clear Choice, Simplex Creative, Paddle Palace, and CLJ Studios
 
Our Staff!
Greg Thompson, Perry Wilson, Pierce Scott, Sam Dubina, Nancy Dubina, Cathy Steele, Raymond Johnston, Orlando McEwan, Karen Pon, David Bussey, and Ron Arcaro
 
Our Photographer!
Chris Jordan from CLJ Studios
 
Our Host!
Pastor Jimmy Taylor
 
Our Chefs
Heather Dubina, Rachel Detwiler, Cathy Steele, and Calvin Detwiler
 
Our Participants!
We thank all the local supporters as well as the many players who traveled from Mississipi, Illinois, Michigan, Kentucky, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, New York, Germany, and Canada!
 
Here are the results!!!
 
Open Giant Round Robin
1st Wang Zhen  (rated 2822)
2nd Cheng Li (rated 2598)
3rd Yi Chi Zhang (rated 2584)
4th Samson Dubina (rated 2497)
5th-6th Nachiket Joshi and Junyu Xiao
7th-8th Seyed Hesam Hamrahian and Keith Pech
 
Under 2100 Giant Round Robin
1st Burak Cevik
2nd Aleksandr Itunin
3rd-4th Roger Liu and James Hamilton
5th-8th Rick Akers, Bob New, Shreyans Bafna, and Harsh Khandelwal
 
Under 1700 Giant Round Robin
1st Mario Letic
2nd Ed Zadrozny
3rd Raymond Johnston
4th Mike Wilke
5th-8th Ashwin Turakhia, David Sommers, Joe Ciarrochi, and Richard Beer
 
Under 1300 Giant Round Robin
1st Mike Burchfield
2nd Anwen Harris
3rd Daniel Waugaman
4th Richard Beer
5th-8th Dick Bennett, Jeff Shiff, David Sommers, Ron Martin
 
Open Doubles
1st Samson Dubina/Shreyans Bafna
2nd Cheng Li/Yi Chi Zhang
3rd-4th Zhiqiao Xie/Keith Pech and Hesam Hamrahian/Ali Khatami
 
Handicap
1st Cheng Li
2nd Daniel Waugaman
3rd-4th Ron Martin and Gary Hobrath
 
Junior Recreational
1st Andrew Heiser
2nd Noah Sussman
3rd-4th Annie Liu and  Sarah Sommers
 
Adult Recreational
1st Stephen Faulstich
2nd Lee Szwast
 
Detailed match scores can be found here for Saturday's USATT Events:  http://omnipong.com/T-tourney.asp?t=103&r=93
 
 
 

Category: